Engineered Code is proud to announce the availability of ecLearn - the Learning Management System built on top of Microsoft Dataverse

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy relates to any services requested, purchased, or licensed from Engineered Code Consulting Inc., including but not limited to Engineered Code Consulting Inc.’s Learning Management System Software “ecLearn” (the “Products & Services“), and the capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy (the “Policy“) are as defined herein:

  • In this Policy, the words “you” and “your” mean any person who has requested Products & Services from Engineered Code Inc., and;
  • The words “we”, “us” and “our” mean Engineered Code Inc. (hereafter, “Engineered Code“).

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Engineered Code does not collect information through the Products & Services that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information voluntarily by e-mail, through the registration process, or when licensing, signing in and making purchases of our Products & Services.

Generally speaking, we will only collect, use and disclose your personal information for our identified purposes, and only collect the personal information necessary in order to achieve the following identified purposes:

  • To administer and operate the Products & Services, including to register users;
  • To verify that you meet the registration requirements for the Products & Services;
  • To identify you and to authenticate and distinguish you from other users;
  • To communicate with you about purchased Products & Services;
  • To provide, maintain, protect and improve our Products & Services;
  • To send electronic communications to you in accordance with your communication preferences;
  • To resolve disputes and enforce our agreements and to comply with applicable legal requirements and protect our legal rights;
  • To provide you with customer service and, generally, respond to inquiries;
  • To customize the content and delivery of our products, services and marketing;
  • For internal data analysis purposes;
  • To maintain the security of the Products & Services, including conducting security investigations;
  • To investigate prohibited or illegal activities, including suspected prohibited or illegal activities, and to report such activities to third parties as Engineered Code determines to be appropriate in the circumstances, including law enforcement agencies;
  • To improve the operations of the Products & Services and to improve how we communicate with you;
  • To process payments related to your transactions on the Products & Services (taking into account our desire to prevent fraudulent, illegal or unauthorized financial transactions), and to investigate financial transactions as permitted by law or as set out in an agreement relating to the Products & Services (e.g., fraud, credit card or other chargebacks);
  • To assist Engineered Code and any service providers for the above noted purposes as deemed necessary or advisable by us.; and
  • Engineered Code will notify you if new uses for collected information arise and shall seek your consent prior to using your data for these new purposes.

By providing your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to the transfer of such information in the event of a sale or transfer of all or any part of the business currently operated by Engineered Code to a third party, on the condition that such personal information be collected, used, and disclosed on the same terms as contained in this Privacy Policy.

The websites that provide Products & Services collect your specific location information such as your IP address and location coordinates when you sign in, as part of the registration process, and when you browse the website and/or attempt to make a purchase. We reserve the right to contact you in order to verify the accuracy of any information which we have collected.

Protecting Your Privacy

Engineered Code maintains security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your user data and personal information under our control. We keep such information in secure facilities, protected from unauthorized access. Only persons who have a need to know your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy have access to the user data and personal information that you provide to us. Engineered Code has imposed strict rules on any employees who have access to the databases that store user data and personal information or to the servers that host our services. While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse, or alteration of data will not occur, we make reasonable efforts to prevent such occurrences. We will notify you if there is a breach of your personal information which creates a real risk of significant harm to you. We may disclose your personal information to the relevant law enforcement authorities in order to reduce the risk of harm to you resulting from a security breach.

Engineered Code will retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide the Products & Services to you. If you conclude your relationship with us, we will continue to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as required by law. Your personal information will be retained by us only as long as it is needed, or to meet any legal, regulatory or tax requirements. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purposes identified herein, we will take the proper steps to ensure that such personal information is destroyed, erased or otherwise made anonymous.

Engineered Code may retain third parties to assist us in order to provide the Products & Services. We may disclose your personal information to such service providers acting on behalf of us in relation to the general purposes outlined above and in order to perform processing and other specialized services, including data processing and storing, verification of location, and payment processing. We require that any information disclosed this way is used solely for the purposes described here. Engineered Code does not share, sell, or transfer personal information that it collects to unaffiliated third parties for their own marketing efforts.

Engineered Code will not seek to match IP addresses or other device identification information to identifiable individuals unless we are required by law to do so, or we are investigating detected or suspected security breaches or other illegal behavior, and we need to do so in order to carry out the investigation. Information regarding your device identification information and operating system will also be collected when you request certain Products & Services. This information in no way identifies you personally.

With respect to communicating with us over the Internet, although Engineered Code takes steps to prevent unauthorized access to the information that we maintain, please note that Internet communications are inherently not absolutely secure, and we cannot guarantee that the information you send to us will not be intercepted, collected, or misused by others without your consent.

The Products & Services may contain links to websites maintained by third parties. The linked sites are not under the control of Engineered Code, and Engineered Code is not responsible for the contents of, or the privacy practices of, any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. We provide these links only as a convenience, and the inclusion of a link does not imply endorsement of the linked site by Engineered Code.

Accessing your Personal Information

Upon your written request and subject to specific exceptions, Engineered Code will provide you within 30 days of receipt of your request with access to any personal information which we have collected within 30 days. Engineered Code reserves the right to extend the 30-day time limit pursuant to s.8(4) of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for providing this information. We may request specific information about you in order to provide an account of the existence, use, and disclosure of personal information. The information provided shall only be used for this purpose. If you require your information to be provided in a specific format for accessibility reasons, please specify as such. To access or amend your personal information, you can contact us as described below.

Withdrawal

You may withdraw your consent subject to legal or contractual obligations and on reasonable notice. However, your withdrawal may limit our ability to provide you with the requested Products & Services. In the event that you wish to withdraw your consent, you should contact our Privacy Officer as indicated below for information regarding the implications of such withdrawal, and then if you choose to proceed, give the requisite notice.

Contacting Us

Inquiries relating to this Policy or any other privacy concerns relating to Engineered Code or its services and products may be directed to info@engineeredcode.com or visit Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada – Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

Engineered Code may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes to its information practices. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information.

This Privacy Policy is made in respect of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada). This legislation is complex and provides some additional exceptions to the general privacy principles that are set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is intended to be a general statement of our privacy principles but does not contain a full detailed list of the exceptions to the privacy policies permitted by the legislation.

Contact

Engineered Code is a web application development firm and Microsoft Partner specializing in web portals backed by Dynamics 365 & Power Platform. Led by a professional engineer, our team of technology experts are based in Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada.